Regional Customs
  • Hakodate
  • Tokyo
  • Yokohama
  • Nagoya
  • Osaka
  • Kobe
  • Moji
  • Nagasaki
  • Okinawa
Location:
Home > Export/Import > Customs Answer(FAQ) > 8101 Current Situation of Registered Customs Specialists (FAQ)

8101 Current Situation of Registered Customs Specialists (FAQ)

  As of April 1, 2020 the total number of persons engaged in customs brokerage nationwide is 16,528(8,320 registered customs specialists, and 8,208 others).

Changes in the number of persons
engaged in customs brokerage
YearRCSOtherTotal
20117,3628,14415,506
20127,3918,20415,595
20137,5858,25715,842
2014
7,666
7,983
15,649
2015
7,803
8,135
15,938
2016
7,906
8,049
 15,955
2017
7,848
7,998
 15,846
2018
8,107
7,251
15,358
2019
8,216
7,755
15,971
2020
8,320
8,208
16,528
(As of April 1 of each year)

 

Number of persons engaged
in customs brokerage by Customs
CustomsRCSOtherTotal
Hakodate219373592
Tokyo2,5332,4604,993
Yokohama1,1221,2112,333
Nagoya1,0151,0052,020
Osaka1,6421,2742,916
Kobe9167691,685
Moji6868361,522
Nagasaki128176304
Okinawa59104163
Total8,3208,20816,528
(As of April 1, 2020)

 


For consultations on customs procedures, please contact the nearest Customs Counselor.
Please see No. 9301 for inquiries.