Regional Customs
  • Hakodate
  • Tokyo
  • Yokohama
  • Nagoya
  • Osaka
  • Kobe
  • Moji
  • Nagasaki
  • Okinawa
Location:
Home > Export/Import > Customs Answer(FAQ) > 8101 Current Situation of Registered Customs Specialists (FAQ)

8101 Current Situation of Registered Customs Specialists (FAQ)

  As of April 1, 2018 the total number of persons engaged in customs brokerage nationwide is 15,358(8,107 registered customs specialists, and 7,251 others).

Changes in the number of persons
engaged in customs brokerage
YearRCSOtherTotal
20087,0718,47615,547
20097,1878,31215,499
20107,1848,04215,226
20117,3628,14415,506
20127,3918,20415,595
20137,5858,25715,842
2014
7,666
7,983
15,649
2015
7,803
8,135
15,938
2016
7,906
8,049
 15,955
2017
7,848
7,998
 15,846
2018
8,107
7,251
15,358
(As of April 1 of each year)

 

Number of persons engaged
in customs brokerage by Customs
CustomsRCSOtherTotal
Hakodate211333544
Tokyo2,4992,1534,652
Yokohama1,0471,0472,094
Nagoya9978391,836
Osaka1,5721,0742,646
Kobe9496951,644
Moji6568091,465
Nagasaki122199321
Okinawa54102156
Total8,1077,25115,358
(As of April 1, 2018)

 


For consultations on customs procedures, please contact the nearest Customs Counselor.
Please see No. 9301 for inquiries.