Regional Customs
  • Hakodate
  • Tokyo
  • Yokohama
  • Nagoya
  • Osaka
  • Kobe
  • Moji
  • Nagasaki
  • Okinawa
Location:
Home > Export/Import > Customs Answer(FAQ) > 8101 Current Situation of Registered Customs Specialists (FAQ)

8101 Current Situation of Registered Customs Specialists (FAQ)

  As of April 1, 2019 the total number of persons engaged in customs brokerage nationwide is 15,971(8,216 registered customs specialists, and 7,755 others).

Changes in the number of persons
engaged in customs brokerage
YearRCSOtherTotal
20107,1848,04215,226
20117,3628,14415,506
20127,3918,20415,595
20137,5858,25715,842
2014
7,666
7,983
15,649
2015
7,803
8,135
15,938
2016
7,906
8,049
 15,955
2017
7,848
7,998
 15,846
2018
8,107
7,251
15,358
2019
8,216
7,755
15,971
(As of April 1 of each year)

 

Number of persons engaged
in customs brokerage by Customs
CustomsRCSOtherTotal
Hakodate238333571
Tokyo2,4312,2784,709
Yokohama1,1441,0602,304
Nagoya9919261,917
Osaka1,6221,2132,835
Kobe9337071,640
Moji6768491,525
Nagasaki128187315
Okinawa53102155
Total8,2167,75515,971
(As of April 1, 2019)

 


For consultations on customs procedures, please contact the nearest Customs Counselor.
Please see No. 9301 for inquiries.