Regional Customs
  • Hakodate
  • Tokyo
  • Yokohama
  • Nagoya
  • Osaka
  • Kobe
  • Moji
  • Nagasaki
  • Okinawa
Location:
Home > Export/Import > Customs Answer(FAQ) > 8101 Current Situation of Registered Customs Specialists (FAQ)

8101 Current Situation of Registered Customs Specialists (FAQ)

  As of April 1, 2017 the total number of persons engaged in customs brokerage nationwide is 15,846(7,848 registered customs specialists, and 7,998 others).

Changes in the number of persons
engaged in customs brokerage
YearRCSOtherTotal
1991
4,293
7,347
11,640
1992
4,451
7,645
12,096
1993
4,677
7,977
12,654
1994
4,845
7,664
12,809
1995
5,053
8,003
13,056
1996
5,038
8,122
13,160
1997
5,226
8,019
13,245
1998
5,289
8,129
12,418
1999
5,477
8,173
13,650
2000
5,527
8,469
13,996
2001
5,665
8,511
14,176
2002
5,775
7,847
13,622
2003
6,004
7,740
13,744
2004
6,223
7,772
13,995
2005
6,478
7,869
14,347
20066,7138,02714,740
20076,9198,30915,228
20087,0718,47615,547
20097,1878,31215,499
20107,1848,04215,226
20117,3628,14415,506
20127,3918,20415,595
20137,5858,25715,842
2014
7,666
7,983
15,649
2015
7,803
8,135
15,938
2016
7,906
8,049
 15,955
2017
7,848
7,998
 15,846
(As of April 1 of each year)

 

Number of persons engaged
in customs brokerage by Customs
CustomsRCSOtherTotal
Hakodate198322520
Tokyo2,4092,6065,015
Yokohama1,0921,1982,290
Nagoya9587211,679
Osaka1,3811,1232,504
Kobe9557801,735
Moji6749241,598
Nagasaki118203321
Okinawa63121184
Total7,8487,99815,846
(As of April 1, 2017)

 


For consultations on customs procedures, please contact the nearest Customs Counselor.
Please see No. 9301 for inquiries.